Does New York’s Wage Payment Law Have a Gaping Loophole?
[…] That dicta was incorrect.  With limited exceptions,[16] the earnings (wages) protected by Article 6 are determined by the parties’ employment agreement.[17]  Thus, a contractual right to the wages at issue is not a bar to a Labor Law § 193 claim, but a prerequisite.

In its first post-Gottlieb amendment to Article 6, the Legislature enacted the “Unpaid Wages Prohibition Act.”  Among other things, it amended § 198 to make clear that “All employees shall have the right to recover full wages, benefits and wage supplements accrued during the six years previous to the commencing of such action[.]”  McKinney’s Labor Law § 198(3) (emphasis added).[18]  The Legislature later enacted the Wage Theft Protection Act[19] which, inter alia, added “liquidated damages” to the list of things “[a]ll employees shall have the right to recover” in § 198(3).

Since Labor Law § 198(3) is part of Article 6 and mandates full payment of wages, § 198(1-a)’s reference to the “failure to pay the wage required by this article” encompasses § 198(3)’s mandate that “[a]ll employees shall have the right to recover full wages, benefits and wage supplements and liquidated damages[.]”

While the much narrower version of Labor Law § 198 in effect in 1993 was purely remedial, i.e., non-substantive, that does not mean the current version is as well.