Does New York’s Wage Payment Law Have a Gaping Loophole?
[…] Bearing this in mind, it is hard to imagine a clearer expression of rights-affirming or rights-creating language than “All employees shall have the right to recover full wages, benefits and wage supplements and liquidated damages[.]”[22]  It does not really matter what label one attaches to Labor Law § 198, however. Courts must give effect to a statute’s “plain meaning,”[23] and § 198(3)’s meaning could hardly be plainer.

Further, statutes are to be harmonized and not interpreted in a way that would leave one section without meaning or force.[24] Labor Law § 198(3)’s rights-affirming language would be left without force unless one or more of Article 6’s “substantive” provisions could be harmonized with § 198(3)’s command that “[a]ll employees shall have the right to recover full wages, benefits and wage supplements and liquidated damages[.]”  If the “[a]ll employees shall have the right to recover” language of § 198(3) did not create substantive rights, then § 193 would then be left as the only “substantive” Article 6 provision through which employees not covered by § 191 could recover unpaid wages.  Therefore, excluding the failure to pay earned wages from the universe of “any [unauthorized] deduction” from wages under § 193 would nullify § 198(3)’s guarantee that “[a]ll employees shall have the right to recover full wages benefits and wage supplements and liquidated damages” – an unacceptable result.


[12]See Labor Law—Unpaid Wages Prohibition Act, 1997 Sess. Law News of N.Y. Ch. 605 (S. 5071–C) (McKinney’s) (emphasis added); See also Labor Law—Wage Theft Prevention Act, 2010 Sess.