Does New York’s Wage Payment Law Have a Gaping Loophole?
[…] Although passed “to strengthen and clarify the rights of employees to the payment of wages,”[5] Article 6 is poorly drafted, and courts have struggled to discern its meaning.[6]

Two of Article 6’s key provisions are Labor Law §§ 193 and 198. Labor Law § 193 prohibits any deductions from an employee’s wages unless the deduction is authorized and for the employee’s benefit.[7]  Labor Law § 198 provides that “All employees shall have the right to recover full wages, benefits and wage supplements and liquidated damages accrued during the six years previous to the commencing of such action[.]”[8]

Some courts narrowly construe § 193 by drawing a purported distinction between deducting and failing to pay wages.  These courts also overlook § 198’s rights-affirming language.