Background
[…] Id., 175 A.D.3d at 1146.
Thus, manual workers who were paid every two weeks (bi-weekly) are generally entitled to liquidated damages equal to 50% of the wages paid to them since the first week’s wages in the two-week pay cycle were paid late. Valdez v. Michpat & Fam, 2022 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 3708, at *36 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 6, 2022) (citing Vega).
Section 198
Labor Law § 198 provides, in pertinent part:
In any action instituted in the courts upon a wage claim … in which the employee prevails, the court shall allow such employee to recover the full amount of any underpayment … and, unless the employer proves a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law, an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to [100%] of the total amount of the wages found to be due …
N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1-a).
A wage “underpayment” is thus a prerequisite to any liquidated damages award under § 198.
What is an “underpayment” of wages?